Wednesday

Butterfly Patterns


Creativity involves breaking out of established patterns in order to look at things in a different way
~Edward de Bono
This butterfly was seen at the Butterfly Conservatory I visited in Georgia at the end of June. A tropical butterfly of some sort. I didn't have much time so I wasn't able to ID all of the ones I shot.
And on another note -
I am not a very fashion conscious person - my favorite outfit is a pair of jeans, a t-shirt and some tennis shoes - however - I definitely think the pattern and colors on this butterfly's wings would make a GREAT fabric for a dress. In fact - I bet my sister would look wonderful in it.

26 comments:

CinLynn Boutique said...

What a gorgeous shot!! I do think that it would make a great pattern for a dress too! I've never seen a butterfly like it! Thanks for sharing it!

Beyond My Garden said...

What a beautiful butterfly. It is fun to see patterns we have never seen before.
nellie

grammie g said...

Hi Kerri...great colors and pattern in deed and a lovely photo!!
A dress yes..but I am with you jeans, t-shirt,but I am more a bare foot in summer gal except when I have to go anywhere ( they won't let me in the stores lol )

PoetessWug said...

I think you're right about the butterfly's coloring making a pretty dress. I think it would make a pretty crochet scarf too!....Hmmm....Maybe I better work on that! LOL

Happyone : ) said...

Amazing butterfly and great photo.
Jeans and tee shirts are my favorites too! : )

Julie G. said...

Oh my goodness! A most stunning butterfly. Great shot! I agree with you, gorgeous pattern for a dress. I'm a jeans and t-shirt kind of gal too. Always a pleasure to visit your wonderful blog!

Jane said...

Beautiful butterfly and I agree, gorgeous patterns. I wonder how he lost the tip of his one wing?

Snappy Di said...

It is a great design. I can totally envision the butterfly pattern as fabric. It's lovely!

Di

Ruth's Photo Blog said...

This is gorgeous.Butterflies have some of the most intricate designs.

Gail Dixon (Louisiana Belle) said...

I've never seen a butterfly like this. Beautiful pattern and colors. You're right about it making a nice fabric for a dress. Wonderful shot!

Gone Country said...

What a beautiful butterfly and a great shot! Gorgeous!

Michelle said...

This is beautiful with all that natural light illuminating the detail in its wings.

Misty Dawn said...

The butterfly is absolutely gorgeous, and it WOULD make a gorgeous dress!

missing moments said...

He is such a beauty!

Sarah Knight said...

Lovely : )

young-eclectic-encounters said...

excellent capture!! Love the corors and the texture it creates
Johnina :^A

Frank said...

Absolutely gorgeous. FAB.

Stacey Dawn said...

Truly stunning!

Debbie said...

i also posted butterfly pictures today, yours is gorgeous.

a great inspiration for some pretty, flowie fabric!!!

Tracy said...

I think the shot is stunning! and like you, not fashion conscious either but it would make a very lovely skirt!

forgetmenot said...

Beautiful butterfly! And, of course, your photo of it was exceptional. I'm on my way to the butterfly garden at our Botanical Gardens tomorrow--- "we'll see how I do"!!!!

Erica Lea said...

Gorgeous butterfly and photo! But, hey, what's a dress? ;-)

Barb said...

Wouldn't mind having a cape or shawl of that design myself! Such clarity - just wonderful!

JO said...

awesome!!!!


~ Jo's Precious Thoughts ~

Catherine said...

I think butterflies are always very well dressed ~ ready for any occasion. ;)

I don't think I have seen one butterfly yet this summer. Where are they all?

Fantastic Kerri!

xo Catherine

Andy Wilson said...

The ID of this butterfly is:

Great Mormon Butterfly

Scientific name: Papilio memnon

Other Names: Black Mormon, Great Yellow Mormon, Lowe's Swallowtail

Origin: Africa

Ps. I always enjoy your photos.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blog Archive